ONE DANCE WEEK

43439949 10160826729500562 6477697339711553536 o about us

(c) Tanya Decheva & Remove Remove

The festival started in 2008 as the only forum in the country entirely devoted to contemporary dance — one of the most rapidly developing genres in contemporary art that knows no boundaries between techniques, art forms and aesthetics, that turns rules and roles upside down and makes the impossible possible — which is what constitutes its bold and attractive gesture.

Over the past 12 years the festival presented some of the most interesting phenomena in the sphere of contemporary dance practices, including performances from Europe, Asia, Africa and America, which show different dance trends.

Among the artists who have performed at ONE DANCE WEEK are:

  • 2Faced Dance Company (UK)

  • Agata Siniarska / Karolina Grzywnowicz (PL)

  • Anarchy Dance Theatre (TW)

  • Arts Printing House (LT)

  • Aura Dance Theatre (LT)

  • Aurora Lubos (PL)

  • Barbora Látalová (CZ)

  • Biliana Voutchkova, Akemi Nagao, Junko Wada, Hans Peter Kuhn

  • Brice Leroux (BE)

  • Byung-jin Lee (KR)

  • Centre Chorégraphique National de Rillieux-la-Pape/Direction Yuval Pick (FR)

  • Cia Daniel Abreu (ES)

  • Cie Philippe Saire (CH)

  • Circolando (PT)

  • Clara Furey (CA)

  • Compagnia TPO (IT)

  • Compagnie 111 (FR)

  • Compagnie Alias (CH)

  • Compagnie MPTA (FR)

  • Compania Sharon Fridman (ES)

  • Contemporary Dragon KungFu Company (CN)

  • Danae Dimitriadi & Dionysios Alamanos (GR)

  • Delrevés Dance Company (ES)

  • Dimitris Papaioannou (GR)

  • Farm in the Cave (CZ)

  • Frédérick Gravel/Grouped’ArtGravelArtGroup (CA)

  • Gauthier Dance (DE)

  • Gilles Jobin Dance Company (CH)

  • Gravity & Other Myths (AUS)

  • Gunilla Heilborn (SE)

  • Hiroaki Umeda (JP)

  • Ho Yeon Kim‏ (KR)

  • Hoi Woong Ryu (KR)

  • Horse (TW)

  • Huang Yi Studio + & KUKA (TW)

  • Hyuk Jin (KR)

  • In Soo Lee (KR)

  • Ivo Dimchev (BG/BE)

  • Ji Hee Lee (KR)

  • Jin A Kim (KR)

  • József Trefeli (CH)

  • Kaori Ito (JP)

  • Kenji Shonohe (JP)

  • Kil Seo-Young (KR)

  • Kim Jae Seung (KR)

  • Krassen Krastev (BG/CH)

  • L-E-V Company (IL)

  • La Veronal (ES)

  • Les Petites Choses Production (TW)

  • Liquid Loft (AT)

  • Low Air Vilnius City Dance Theatre (LT)

  • Luna Cenere (IT)

  • Maqamat Dance Theatre /Omar Rajeh (LB)

  • Martin talaga  (CZ)

  • Momeuro Movement Lab (KR)

  • Out Innerspace (CA)

  • Peeping Tom (BE)

  • Peridance Dance Company (US)

  • Pierre Rigal (FR)

  • Raimund Hoghe (DE)

  • Rianto (ID)

  • Ruri Mito (JP)

  • SPITFIRE COMPANY (CZ)

  • Seok Hun (KR)

  • Serge Aimé Coulibaly/ Halles de Schaerbeek & Faso Danse Théâtre (BF/ BE)

  • Shiro Takatani (JP)

  • Sidra Bell Dance Company (US)

  • Stephen Petronio Company (US)

  • Szeged Contemporary Dance Company (HU)

  • Thomas Noone Dance (ES)

  • Trajal Harrell (US)

  • Ultima Vez/ Wim Vandekeybus (BE)

  • Vera Ondrašikova (CZ)

  • Wael Ali (FR)